Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to information collected through Work the Seasons website or through other dealings directly related to the website. Joy Business Academy Limited (JBA), is committed to protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy has been designed to help you understand how and why we collect information from you, how we store it, how we use it, how you can access and correct that information and when we might disclose information to other people.

You have rights set out in this document and you have a number of rights to privacy set out in the Privacy Act 1993.  We are not limiting or excluding those rights in any way.

JBA has been contacted by the Ministry of Social Development (MSD) to build and run Work the Seasons. Your information that is collected through our website is held by JBA on behalf of MSD, but MSD only receive de-identified information about the users.

You agree to us collecting your personal information

When you access our website and use our services, we take this as your consent to us collecting, using, disclosing, storing and processing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this, please do not use our services.

Where we will collect your personal information from

We will collect personal information that you provide to us when you use our website and our services. We may supplement the information you provide to us with information we receive from third parties.

What information we will collect

When jobseekers sign up to our website we collect the information they input to create their profile. This includes their name, email, region, if they receive a benefit from Work and Income, and answers to 15 employment questions; jobseekers must provide this information to create a profile.

We also ask jobseekers for a description of their work history, education, skills and their referees' contact information; jobseekers can choose not to provide this information, but they will not be able to apply for jobs without doing so.

When employers create a profile on our website we collect their representative's name, email and phone number; they must provide this information to create a profile.

When jobseekers and employers use our website, we collect information that they input to our website, information about their use of the website, and their communications with us.

We collect details of all our website users' browser, domain name, IP address and the details of any website they linked from our website.

How we will use your personal information

We may use the information we collect from and about you for various things, which usually include:

  • To identify jobs that jobseekers may be interested in and notify them of this.
  • To identify jobseekers that may be appropriate for a job and notify the employer of this.
  • To provide you with services facilitated through our website and help you out if you have any issues relating to our services.
  • To allow us to do what we say we will do in any contract between us.
  • To give you information about us, and our products and services that we think may be of interest to you.
  • To contact you to make sure we are doing our job well!  To check that you are a satisfied customer, or to ask for feedback if you're not.
  • To monitor, improve and administer our website.
  • To respond to you on any queries, complaints or requests you might have made, and other customer care issues.
  • To enable us to conduct surveys and analyse information about our customers, and the people using our services.
  • To enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

How we protect your personal information

If we have collected personal information about you, we'll take reasonable steps to ensure it is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How we store your personal information

We will hold your personal information, both while you are a customer and afterwards, but only for so long as we are lawfully allowed to.

How and when we will share your personal information

Jobseekers can choose to make their profile visible to employers, so employers can review it and approach them about jobs. Jobseekers can change their visibility status on their profile. Jobseekers who have a visible profile and have not logged in to it for 12 months will have their status automatically changed to 'not visible'; they will receive an email notification of this a week before the status is changed.

Depending on what information the jobseekers' input to our website and their visibility status, employers may be able to see jobseekers' name, email, region, profile photo, residency and employment status, willingness to relocate for work, whether they are looking for full time, part time, or casual work, available start date, answers to the 15 employment questions completed when signing up, a description of their work history, skills, education, and referee contact information.

We provide MSD with de-identified information about users of our website. MSD can not identify user from this information and uses it for reporting purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to another party where the Privacy Act 1993 permits. Such as when the disclosure directly relates to the purpose we collected it for, where there are safety reasons for disclosing it, or you specifically tell us we can disclose it.

Website Cookies

We may set and access Cookies on your computer.  "Cookies" are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of collecting non-personal visitor behaviour information and information about your operating system, domain name and IP address.  The information collected is anonymous and is used for the purpose of understanding how you use our website to enable us to enhance your online experience.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. In addition, you may delete Cookies that have already been placed on your hard drive. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling or deleting Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the website.

The use of Cookies by our partners, affiliates, advertisers or service providers is not covered by our Privacy Policy.  We are not responsible for their privacy practices and/or the reliability of the information published by them.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at:

Email

james@joybusinessacademy.com

Address

Attention: James Coddington
Joy Business Academy Limited
C/- Thompson + Partners Limited - Chartered Accountants
170 Broadway Avenue
Palmerston North, 4410
New Zealand

Please provide your name and a brief description of the information you would like a copy of.

Correction of your personal information

If the information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you can ask us to correct the information.

You can do this by advising us of the correct information by contacting us at one of the addresses described above.

Deleting your profile or chat room messages

If you wish to delete your profile or chat room messages on our website, please contact us at the above email or address and we will delete it for you.

Chat room messages that have no activity on them for three months will be deleted.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by uploading a new version on the website.