Outdated Browser - For a better experience, keep your browser up to date. If you are using Internet Explorer, please consider using Microsoft Edge. Check here for latest versions.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to information collected through Work the Seasons website (the Website) or through other dealings directly related to the Website. It applies to job seekers, employers, accommodation providers, and anyone else visiting the Website.

Joy Business Academy Limited (JBA) has been contracted by the Ministry of Social Development (MSD) to build and run Work the Seasons. Your information that is collected through the Website is held by JBA on behalf of MSD. How we share your personal information with MSD is set out in this privacy policy.

JBA, is committed to protecting your personal information. JBA adheres to the Privacy Act 2020 and this Privacy Policy has been designed to help you understand how and why we collect information from you, how we store it, how we use it, how you can access and correct that information, and when we might disclose information to other people.

How will we collect your personal information?

We will collect personal information that you provide to us when you use the Website and our services.

What information we will collect?

When job seekers sign up to the Website, we collect the information they input to create their profile. This includes their name, email, region if they receive a benefit from Work and Income, and answers to 15 employment questions. Job seekers must provide this information to create a profile.

We also ask job seekers for a description of their work history, education, skills, and their referees' contact information; jobseekers can choose not to provide this information, but they will not be able to apply for jobs without doing so.

When employers create a profile on the Website, we collect their representative's name, email and phone number. They must provide this information to create a profile.

When accommodation providers create an account on the Website, we collect the information they input to create the account. This includes their name, email and the region and location of their accommodation.

When accommodation providers, job seekers, and employers use the Website, we collect information that they input to the Website, information about their use of the Website, and their communications with us.

We collect details of all the Website users' browser, domain name, IP address and the details of any Website they linked from the Website.

How we will use your personal information

We use the information we collect from and about you to provide the services offered through the Website and directly related to that, this includes:

  • To create your account on the Website and contact you
  • To identify jobs that job seekers may be interested in and notify them of this.
  • To identify job seekers that may be appropriate for a job and notify the employer of this.
  • To help you out if you have any issues relating to our services.
  • To present accommodation listings and hosts’ contact details to jobseekers.
  • To allow us to do what we say we will do in any contract between us.
  • To give you information about us, and our products and services that we think may be of interest to you.
  • To monitor, improve and administer the Website.
  • To respond to you on any queries, complaints or requests you might have made, and other customer care issues.
  • To enable us to conduct surveys and analyse information about our customers, and the people using our services.
  • To enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection, or prosecution.

How we protect your personal information

If we have collected personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is accurate and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

Where and how long we store your personal information

We securely store your data with our third-party leading Cloud service provider in Australia.

We will hold your personal information, both while you are a registered user of the Website and afterwards, but only for so long as we are lawfully allowed to.

How and when we will share your personal information

Jobseekers can choose to make their profile visible to employers, so employers can review it and approach them about jobs. Job seekers can change their visibility status on their profile. Job seekers who have a visible profile and have not logged in to it for 12 months will have their status automatically changed to 'not visible'; they will receive an email notification of this a week before the status is changed.

Depending on what information the jobseekers' input to the Website and their visibility status, employers may be able to see job seekers' name, email, region, profile photo, residency and employment status, willingness to relocate for work, whether they are looking for full time, parttime, or casual work, available start date, answers to the 15 employment questions completed when signing up, a description of their work history, skills, education, and referee contact information.

We provide MSD access to de-identified information about job seekers who register on the Website. MSD cannot identify job seekers from this information and uses the information we provide for reporting purposes only. Reporting purposes includes reporting to Ministers on the performance of the Website, and internally to evaluate and improve the Website, or to answer Official Information Act requests.

We provide MSD with access to all the personal information of employers and accommodation providers who register on the Website. MSD uses this information in assisting us with managing the Website and processing complaints that we or MSD receive about employers and accommodation providers.

We may also disclose your personal information to another party where the Privacy Act permits. Such as when the disclosure directly relates to the purpose, we collected it for, where there are safety reasons for disclosing it, or you specifically tell us we can disclose it.

Website Cookies

We may set and access Cookies on your computer. "Cookies" are text files placed on your computer for collecting non-personal visitor behavior information and information about your operating system, domain name, and IP address. The information collected is anonymous and is used for understanding how you use the Website to enable us to enhance your online experience.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however, this can be altered. In addition, you may delete Cookies that have already been placed on your hard drive. For further details, please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling or deleting Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the Website.

The use of Cookies by our partners, affiliates, advertisers or service providers is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for their privacy practices and/or the reliability of the information published by them.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at one of the addresses described in this policy below. Please provide your name and a brief description of the information you would like a copy of.

Correction of your personal information

If the information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, or not up to date, you can ask us to correct the information.

You can do this by advising us of the correct information by contacting us at one of the addresses described below.

Deleting your profile or chat room messages

If you wish to delete your profile from the Website, please contact us at help@worktheseasons.co.nz

Contact information

Email

privacy@joybusinessacademy.com

Address

The Privacy Officer, Joy Business Academy, 79 St. Georges Bay Road, Parnell, Auckland, New Zealand

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by uploading a new version on the Website.